Privacy Policy


Purpose of the policy

Greenfield Partners is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained through its operations as a professional services firm and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any relevant privacy code registered under the Privacy Act.

Collection of your Personal Information

Greenfield Partners collects personally identifiable information for the purpose of maintaining a client relationship. The types of personal information Greenfield Partners may collect and hold includes the following:

  • name
  • contact details
  • address
  • age
  • tax file number
  • nature of business
  • financial records

Greenfield Partners also collects certain information such as an IP address, domain names, cookies, access times and referring web site addresses.  This information is used by Greenfield Partners for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Greenfield Partners web site.

Greenfield Partners only collects personal information that has been directly provided to us by our clients or prospective clients, associates of clients, our employees, or is otherwise available in the public domain where this information will assist us with the provision of services to our current and prospective clients. Information may have been provided verbally or in writing.

Greenfield Partners may from time to time collect personal information concerning an associate of a client or a prospective client (e.g. a spouse or a child) where it is considered unreasonable or impracticable to seek this same information directly from the associate.

Use of your Personal Information

Greenfield Partners collects and used your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested.
Greenfield Partners does not sell, rent or lease its client list to third parties
Greenfield Partners may use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Greenfield Partners and its affiliates.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is not disclosed to a third party unless the disclosure is necessary to support the delivery of the client services for which Greenfield Partners has been, or is expected to be, engaged, or is required by law.

In certain circumstances, Greenfield Partners may also disclose personal information to third party service providers (such as IT service providers) who assist us to administer our business.

Should it be necessary for Greenfield Partners to forward personal information to third parties outside the firm, we will make every effort to ensure that the confidentiality of the information is protected.

The nature of our business activities may on occasion require that personal information be disclosed to overseas recipients in order to provide the services contemplated under the terms of our engagement or prospective engagement.

In the event that personal information is disclosed to overseas recipients, Greenfield Partners will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information is secure and treated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our policy is that we do not use or disclose personal sensitive information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations. If any of our clients or prospective clients elects to provide us with any sensitive personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the sensitive information is securely protected.

Security of your Personal Information

Greenfield Partners secures your personal information on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Greenfield Partners will take all reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control, including through appropriate physical and electronic security strategies.

Accuracy of personal information

Greenfield Partners will take all reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.
If you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact our office and we will update the relevant information accordingly.

Changes to this Statement

Greenfield Partners will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed how Greenfield Partners is protecting your information.

Contact Information

If you believe that Greenfield Partners has not adhered to this Statement, please contact our office at advisors@gpartners.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.